Visa Immigration – Entry and Stay in Indonesia (Jakarta)


Most Frequently Asked Questions – Entry and Stay in Indonesia (Jakarta)

You will find here some of the most frequently asked questions in relation with the work and residence in Indonesia.

1. What do my spouse and I need when we come for a ‘look-see trip’ before I accept the job?

Before you come to Indonesia for a ‘look-see trip’, you need to check if the passport you are holding will allow you to obtain a 30 Day Tourist Visa-on-arrival. If the country of passport you are holding does not allow you to obtain a Visa-on-arrival, you will need to apply for one from the Indonesian Embassy in the country you are residing in. You also need to ensure that your current passport is not due to expire within the next 18 months.

2. As a new hire what do I require?

As a new hire you will require a Resident (KITAS) and Working Permit which is normally valid for 12 months. Processing time is approximately 8 to 10 weeks after your arrival in Indonesia.

3. What do I need as an inter-company transferee, i.e. same country but different company?

Your previous employer has to cancel your Resident and Work Permit, to allow for the new employer to apply for new ones.

4. What are the requirements for short-term work assignments & what differentiates short-term and business trips?

Unfortunately a short-term work assignment is not allowed in Indonesia. Each employee must apply for a 12 month Resident (KITAS) / Working Visa.
For business trips that would involve business meetings, signing business contracts and presentations, etc., you can apply for a Multiple Business or Single Business Visa, which require monthly exits from Indonesia.
santa_fe_indonesia_visa_immigration_services_for_expats

5. On what terms are Work Visas issued?

Visa approval is subject to sponsor / employer information provided, so it is essential all required supporting documentation is submitted by the company.
All valid Work Visas are subject to Immigration approval, and each renewal is valid for a one year period.
Passports must have a minimum of 12 months validity, and enough pages to support the documentation of the required Visas.



Love what you're reading? Subscribe and get a chance to win doorprizes!


1 comment

  1. Pingback:9 Things to Consider When Moving to Jakarta | Whats New Jakarta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *